Chaton (Dark Ray) ✏️

Chaton

5⭐
Ignis 🔥
Vanguard 🏹
Creative
White Cat Troupe
🎤 Ayane Sakura
🎂 August 5th
Limited, Premium, Recruit, Gacha, Banner, p2w

Open in Wiki ↗

Chaton

Chaton's Dark Ray build is executed by tapping her Main Skill to activate Dark Ray, shooting a laser and inflicting Dark Mark on targets hit. This effect deals Skill DMG every 2 seconds, which can be cut down in half with Meowth's Curse potential.

★ Key Notes:
• Try to use her skill when she has the most buffs since Dark Mark snapshots Effect type buffs upon application.
• If the stage allows it, you can pre-stack The Cat's Treasure and/or Joyful Gathering's buff by using her skill at least once before engaging in battle.
• If you are using The Cat's Treasure as a Main Disc, only use her Ultimate if: 1) Main Skill is at 6s cooldown or 2) Lucky Bullet resets her skill to prevent losing its stacks.
• Lucky Bullet also affects the Skill DMG dealt by Mark of Darkness.
• Having at least one level of Dominant Firepower enables her to quickly charge everyone's Ultimate.

Skill

1+/10/1/1+ (Main Skill >> Auto Attack = Ultimate)

Sniper Operation

Sniper Operation (Main Skill) is the core skill for this build. It is a must to max it out as soon as possible since Dark Ray, Dark Mark, and Reincarnation of Darkness' damage scales depending on its skill level.

Full-Auto TriggerDark Evil Eye

Both Full-Auto Trigger (Auto Attack) and Dark Evil Eye (Ultimate) can be optionally upgraded as well but not as much as her Main Skill, preferably only until Level 7 to help against bosses that summon additional targets.

Potential

Priority

Meowth's Curse
Meowth's Curse
Reduces Dark Mark's Attack Interval by 50%.
Increases Chaton's Skill DMG to targets inflicted with Dark Mark by 10%.
Reincarnation of Darkness
Reincarnation of Darkness
Increases the Skill DMG dealt by Dark Ray by 10%.
Enhances Dark Mark when the laser hits a target inflicted with Dark Mark, increasing the DMG Multiplier dealt by Dark Mark by 85%, stacking up to 3 times.
Param1: Sniper Operation (Skill,Title)
HiddenParam1: 330% (HitDamage,Skill,114504001)
HiddenParam2: 482% (HitDamage,Skill,114504002)
HiddenParam3: 634% (HitDamage,Skill,114504003)
Mark of Darkness
6
Mark of Darkness 6
Increases the Skill DMG dealt by Dark Ray by 60%.
Chaton's Auto Attack deals an additional 365% of ATK as Ignis Skill DMG to targets inflicted with Dark Mark. This effect can be triggered once per second.
Param4: Sniper Operation (Skill,Title)
Lucky Bullet
6
Lucky Bullet 6
Increases the Skill DMG of Dark Ray by 58%.
When the laser lands a Crit Hit, resets the Main Skill's Cooldown and increases the Skill DMG dealt by Dark Ray by 16% for 12s. This effect can be triggered once every 12s.
Param5: Sniper Operation (Skill,Title)
Foe Annihilation
6
Foe Annihilation 6
Increases Chaton's Ignis DMG dealt to targets with HP greater than 20% by 57%.
Dominant Firepower
1+
Dominant Firepower 1+
Activates the rapid-fire mode for Chaton's Full-Auto Trigger (Auto Attack), increasing her attack frequency. When Chaton is in the Evil Eye Unleashed state, this effect changes to increasing her Attack Speed by 60%.
When Chaton triggers a mark, increases her ATK by 2.1% for 5s, stacking up to 5 times.
Doom's Echo
1+
Doom's Echo 1+
Cat Eye Mark remains on the target after the Ultimate ends. Increases Chaton's Ignis DMG to targets inflicted with Cat Eye Mark by 15%.

Optional

Emblem

lv70lv80lv90
Ignis PEN 110Main Skill Lv. +3Mark of Darkness +3
Crit Rate 15%Crit Rate 15%Lucky Bullet +3
Skill Crit Rate 7.5%Ignis PEN 110Foe Annihilation +3
Skill DMG 20%Skill Crit Rate 7.5%